miércoles, 27 de noviembre de 2013

Mish Mash Challenge - Card or board game. French cards nailz.

Hello here!

How'z ya doin? I've been waiting for this week to arrive since I discovered 3D molds for acrylic nail art. Am I alone here? Have you ever used them? It's so freakin' easy..! [example]

So yeah, a pretty minimalistic nail art here, just white nails (ChG Snow + Orly Au Champagne) and my 3D acrylic babies that I made in about 5 minutes :)
I went to a party with those and at least they catched everyone's attention :p I am sure not everyone was thrilled with them but I sure was! 

Keep it up!


domingo, 24 de noviembre de 2013

Mish Mash Challenge - Grey. Baroque buttermilk hills.

Hello there!

Well, super late with this week's Mish Mash Challenge... but I have my nail art mojo back! Or at least I am getting there, I am already on Step 3 of my 12 Step program to Get that Nail Art Flowin'! Haha, well that's just a fancy way of saying that I've been more inspired lately, and it makes me want to celebrate :)

Gray. Today for gray I give you... what I've called and archived as "Baroque doodling over Buttermilk Hills". Check it out:
I knew I had gray week coming soon so I just put on two coats of Anny Buttermilk Hills. Meh. This polish always feels meh to me, girls. It has those tiny teeny pink particles in the bottle, and they just come to die when you slap the polish on your nails. Me no like this. So I just started drawing on my nails with black acrylic paint and improved the whole thing so much *hugging myself*

Oh and guess what? I have this Antique Gallery on my street selling the perfect 27 drawer thing to put my polish on... I am in love. So I entered and asked how much it costed, as it may or may not enter my Christmas whishlist. Well, it definitely didn't pass the cut. It's worth costs €500. Fuck*ng c'mon, dude! "I give you €100, so call me when you don't sell it". I just get the feeling I'm never going to receive the call though...

Have a nice Sunday!


martes, 12 de noviembre de 2013

Mish Mash Challenge - Faux stone. Diamond mix & match.

Hello there!

I have been fearing this prompt since we started the challenge, and my nightmares became a reality when I attempted to replicate lapis lazuli on my nails and failed just miserably. It didn't even look like abstract lapis lazuli, it was a disgusting mix of blue, gray and gold that got me on my nerves. Of course, I ditched that and started again, with something completely different.

For today's post I used my skills as a lawyer and twisted the prompt's words, put them upside down and then appealed to the interpretation of them that served me the better... be prepared. Do not call it cheating though, call it hability if you please *wink* 
Faux stone. No need to define stone. But faux. Faux means "false" in French, and I am pretty sure it means the same in English. So a false stone? Okay, I give you: a faux diamond! 
Okay, you have to admit I have worked on my little cheat-trick this time... Play on words and all, you guys!

Basically this manicure was a random mix & match that served me quite good for a freehanding practice. No wonder why I failed at imitating the lapis lazuli, I was just a big bum that day. I had to re-do all the nails but the studded one; c'mon! Even the dripping paint! Don't you feel sorry for me? A little?


domingo, 10 de noviembre de 2013

Mish Mash Challenge - Holo. Chained love.

Hey there!

I hope y'all are doing fantastic! :) Today's prompt of the Mish Mash Challenge is holographic. You would think I had a lot of ideas featuring a bunch holo polishes... But I didn't. 
I like holos, but I've never gone crazy about them. The holo trend seemed to pass just near me without getting me all in - my pocket feels relieved. So I decided to slap on the one I never used: Nfu-Oh NFU 66. 

For the "nail art" I used Nailz Craze stamping plate no. 06 and then added some dotted chains... I will not further comment on this as I totally disliked it. Well, this is also about the fails, so there you go!
I have to say I am not in the best nail art period of my life, it's as if my creativity had gone dry. I am just able to lust over other people's work and never seem to get the courage to sit at my table and light up the nailporn demon inside of me. Off I go!

Take care,


viernes, 1 de noviembre de 2013

Mish Mash Challenge - Pink. Dior Princess.

Well hello again!

How are you nail lovers doing? Right now, the Mish Mash challenge is what's keeping my nailspiration and my blog alive, have you noticed? Thank God I have a weekly deadline to keep me going; I need deadlines for everything these days, or I just fall asleep. This job is sucking the life out of me and I am going crrrrrrrrrazy-loca!

My life sucks but my nails are cute, and that's all that really matters ;) So today for pink week I bring you this gorgeous girly polish called Princess, by Dior:
I've worn it twice to work already, and that says a lot! Last time I did I added some bling with studs & rhinestones, and even if I was going for something way more intricate than this I felt lazy in the midst of my artwork and ended up with something simple... I quite liked it, though. 

Take care,